Schedule

Home

Venue
Sponsors
Vision Maker Media
Lodging/Camping
Schedule
Performers
Workshops
Flute School
Vendors
Competitions
Volunteers
Scrapbooks
Links
Contacts

 

2018 Schedule of Activities

Thursday, November 8:

Site Set-Up: (9:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.) Vendors check in and set up booths at the festival grounds.

6:00 PM - ???: TBD

Main Stage Activities

Time Thursday
Nov 8
All Day Sound Checks

Performers: Please schedule sound checks with Bruce Iwinski (bruceiwinski@gmail.com or 321-626-4492)

Friday, November 9 - Sunday, November 11:

Main Stage Activities

Time Friday
Nov 9
Saturday
Nov 10
Sunday
Nov 11
9:00 Opening Ceremony
-----
Dock Green Silverhawk
(9:00-9:50)
Paula Ellis Memorial Flute Players
Competition
Registration
[main tent]
(9:00-10:00)
Opening Ceremony
-----
Dock Green Silverhawk
(9:00-9:50)
Flute Makers
Competition
Registration
[main tent]
(9:00-10:00)
  Artists
Competition
Registration
[main tent]
(9:00-10:00)
9:15  
9:30 Opening Ceremony
-----
Dock Green Silverhawk
(9:30-10:00)
9:45
10:00 Ed WindDancer

Cultural Education Day

(10:00 - 12:45)

2017 Flute Player Winner
Deb Almy
(10:00 - 10:30)
 
10:15 Honoring Veterans Day
Billy Whitefox
(10:15 - 10:45)
10:30  
10:45 Veterans Day Recognition
Billy Whitefox
(10:45 - 11:45)
 
11:00 Randy McGinnis
(11:00 - 11:30)
11:15
11:30  
11:45   Painted Raven
(11:45 - 12:15)
12:00 Recognition of Dignitaries and Sponsors
(12:00 - 12:45)
12:15 Announce Artist
Competition Winners & 
Lunch Break
(12:15 - 1:00)
12:30
12:45   Randy Granger
(12:45 - 1:45)
1:00 Paula Ellis Memorial
Flute Players' Competition

(1:00 - 2:00)

Ed WindDancer

Uncivilized - An American Indian Cultural Show

(1:00 - 2:15)

1:15
1:30
1:45  
2:00   Painted Raven
(2:00 - 3:00)
2:15 Billy Whitefox
(2:15 - 3:15)
Silent Auction / Raffle Close

(2:15 - 3:00)

2:30
2:45
3:00   Arvel Bird
(3:00 - 3:45)
3:15   Ed WindDancer

Uncivilized - An American Indian Cultural Show

(3:15 - 4:45)

3:30 Randy McGinnis
(3:30 - 4:30)
3:45  
4:00 Shelley Morningsong & Fabian Fontenelle
(4:00 - 4:45)
4:15
4:30  
4:45 Arvel Bird
(4:45 - 5:45)
Announce Flute Maker Competition Winners & 
Dinner Break
(4:45 - 6:00)
 
5:00 Randy Granger
(5:00 - 5:30)
5:15
5:30 Final Jam
FAREWELL!
(5:30 - 6:00)
5:45 Announce Flute Player Competition Winners & 
Dinner Break
(5:45 - 6:30)
6:00 Arvel Bird
(6:00 - 7:00)
Vendor Site Tear-Down
(6:00-????)

FOR THE SAFETY OF OUR GUESTS -
NO VEHICLES ON FESTIVAL GROUNDS BEFORE 6:30

6:15
6:30 Shelley Morningsong & Fabian Fontenelle
(6:30 - 7:30)
6:45
7:00  
7:15 Randy McGinnis
(7:15 - 8:15)
7:30  
7:45 Painted Raven
(7:45 - 8:45)
8:00
8:15  
8:30 Shelley Morningsong & Fabian Fontenelle
(8:30 - 9:30)
8:45  
9:00 Randy Granger
(9:00 - 10:00)
9:15
9:30  
9:45  
10:00      

 

Workshops

Time Friday
Nov 9
Saturday
Nov 10
Sunday
Nov 11
9:00   Native Flute Playshop
Clint Goss & Vera Shanov
(9:00-12:00)

Candlewood

Veteran's Benefits Overview
Annie Artis
(9:00-10:00)
Walking With Wisdom
Will Davis
(9:00-1:00)

Candlewood

 

Introduction to Shamanic Healing with Music
Randy Granger
(9:00-10:00)
9:30  
10:00   Animal Totems - The Power of Nine
 Arvel Bird  
(10:00-12:00)
Navigating Life's Challenges & Crossroads
Arvel Bird
CCFF99 (10:00-12:00)
10:30  
11:00 Recording Your Music
Randy McGinnis

(11:00-12:00)
11:30
12:00 Lunch
(12:00-1:00)
Overcoming Performance Anxiety
Dr. Patricia L. Bay
(12:00-1:30)
Lunch
(12:00-1:00)
12:30
1:00 Traditional Flute Playing
Jon Norris
(1:00-2:00)
Painting Images with the 
Native Flute

Sydney Phipps
(1:00-2:00)
1:30 World War II Navajo Code Talkers
John Pasko
(1:30-2:30)
2:00 Stepping Back in Time
Dock Silverhawk
(2:00-3:00)
Rhythmic Connection: Drumming & Fluting Together
Painted Raven
(2:00-3:30)
2:30 History & Evolution of Flutes
in North America

Jon Norris
(2:30-3:30)
3:00 Stories From the Moundbuilders
Pam Bennett
(3:00-4:00)
3:30 Home Recording with Audacity
John Ellis
(3:30-5:30)
Stick Weaving
Joyce Bugaiski
(3:30-5:30)
4:00 Intro to Rim-Style Flutes
Sydney Phipps

(4:00-5:00)
4:30
5:00  
5:30      
All workshops in the "workshop tent" except where otherwise indicated.

(Click on the workshop title to link to the workshop's description, including location, fees (if any), 
and workshop size limits. Pre-register on that page for any of these workshops.)

 

Please send questions or comments regarding this website to webmaster@nativerhythmsfestival.com.