Schedule

Home

Venue
Sponsors
Vision Maker Media
Lodging/Camping
Schedule
Performers
Workshops
Flute School
Vendors
Competitions
Merchandise
Volunteers
Scrapbooks
Links
Contacts

 

2017 Schedule of Activities

Thursday, November 9:

Site Set-Up: (9:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.) Vendors check in and set up booths at the festival grounds.

6:00 PM - ???: TBD

Main Stage Activities

Time Thursday
Nov 9
All Day Sound Checks

Performers: Please schedule sound checks with Bruce Iwinski (bruceiwinski@gmail.com or 321-626-4492)

Friday, November 10 - Sunday, November 12:

Main Stage Activities

Time Friday
Nov 10
Saturday
Nov 11
Sunday
Nov 12
9:00 Opening Ceremony
-----
Dock Green Silverhawk
(9:00-9:50)
Flute Players
Competition
Registration
[main tent]
(9:00-10:00)
Opening Ceremony
-----
Dock Green Silverhawk
(9:00-9:50)
Flute Makers
Competition
Registration
[main tent]
(9:00-10:00)
Opening Ceremony
-----
Dock Green Silverhawk
(9:00-9:50)
Artists
Competition
Registration
[main tent]
(9:00-10:00)
9:15
9:30
9:45
10:00

Ed WindDancer
Becoming the Feather
Cultural Encounter
Dance, Music, Storytelling

(10:00-11:30)

2016 Players Comp Winner
Mike Cook
(10:00-10:30)
Billy Whitefox
(10:00-10:30)
10:15
10:30 Mark McGourley
(10:40-11:10)
Mark McGourley
(10:40-11:10)
10:45
11:00
11:15 Billy Whitefox
Veterans Day Program
(11:20-11:50)
Sydney Kokopelli Girl Phipps
(11:20-11:50)
11:30 Billy Whitefox
(11:40-12:10)
11:45
12:00 Dignitaries & Sponsors
(12:00-12:30)
Painted Raven
(12:05-12:35)
12:15 Mark McGourley
(12:20-12:50)
12:30 Flute Maker Winners
(12:30-12:35)
Art Competition Winners
(12:35-12:40)
12:45 Johnny Kee & Ken Holt
(12:45-1:15)
Arvel Bird
(12:50-1:20)
1:00 Johnny Kee & Ken Holt
(1:05-1:35)
1:15  
1:30 Sydney Kokopelli Girl Phipps
(1:30-2:00)

Ed WindDancer
Becoming the Feather
Cultural Encounter
Dance, Music, Storytelling
(1:30-2:30)

1:45 Flute Player's Competition
(1:50-2:50)
2:00  
2:15

Ed WindDancer
Becoming the Feather
Cultural Encounter
Dance, Music, Storytelling
(2:15-3:15)

2:30  
2:45 Scott August
(2:45-3:15)
3:00 Sydney Kokopelli Girl Phipps
(3:00-3:30)
3:15    
3:30   Arvel Bird
(3:30-4:30)
Steve Rushingwind
and the
Native Groove
(3:30-4:00)
3:45 Painted Raven
(3:45-4:45)
4:00  
4:15 Robert Mirabal
(4:15-4:45)
4:30  
4:45 Flute Player Winners
(4:45-5:00)
Scott August
(4:45-5:45)
 
5:00   Randy Granger
(5:00-5:30)
5:15 Steve Rushingwind
and the
Native Groove
(5:15-6:15)
5:30 Final Jam
FAREWELL!
(5:30-6:00)
5:45  
6:00 Painted Raven
(6:00-7:00)
Vendor Site Tear-Down
(6:00-????)

FOR THE SAFETY OF OUR GUESTS -
NO VEHICLES ON FESTIVAL GROUNDS BEFORE 6:30

6:15  
6:30 Scott August
(6:30-7:30)
6:45
7:00  
7:15 Randy Granger
(7:15-8:15)
7:30  
7:45 Randy Granger
(7:45-8:45)
8:00
8:15  
8:30 Robert Mirabal
(8:30-9:30)
8:45  
9:00 Arvel Bird
(9:00-10:00)
9:15
9:30  
9:45 Steve Rushingwind
and the
Native Groove
(9:45-10:45)
10:00  
10:15  
10:30  
10:45      

 

Workshops

Time Friday
Nov 11
Saturday
Nov 12
Sunday
Nov 13
9:00  Guided Native American Meditation
Randy Granger
(9:00-10:00)
Native Flute Playshop
Clint Goss & Vera Shanov
(9:00-12:00)

Candlewood

Painting Images with the
Native Flute

Sydney Phipps
(9:00-10:00)
Walking With Wisdom
Will Davis
(9:00-1:00)

Candlewood

 

Prayer-Cedar-Fire: Their Stories
Pam Bennett
(9:00-10:00)
9:30
10:00 Animal Totems - The Power of Nine
 Arvel Bird  
(10:00-12:00)
Animal Totems - The Power of Nine
 Arvel Bird  
(10:00-12:00)
Traditional Flute Playing
Jon Norris
(10:00-11:00)
10:30
11:00 Let the Music Set You Free
Nelson Rios
(11:00-12:00)
11:30
12:00 Reawakening the Pueblo Style Flute
Scott August
(12:00-1:30)
Recording an Award-Winning Album
Steven Rushingwind
(12:00-1:00)
Add Other Instruments to Your Music
Nelson Rios
(12:00-1:30)
12:30
1:00 Number TAB: The Easy TAB
Scott August
(1:00-2:30)
 
1:30  History & Evolution of Flutes in North America
Jon Norris
(1:30-2:30) 
Intro to Rim-Style Flutes
Sydney Phipps
(1:30-2:30)
2:00
2:30 Playing "Composed" Music on the NAF
John Ellis
(2:30-4:00)
Stepping Back in Time
Dock Silverhawk)
(2:30-3:30)

Rhythmic Connection: Drumming and Fluting Together
Painted Raven

(2:30-4:00)

3:00
3:30 Beading on a Loom
Joyce Bugaiski
(3:30-5:30)
4:00   RagOn!
Tami Morgan
(4:00-5:30)
4:30  Developing Vibrato in Your Flute Playing
Mark McGourley
(4:30-5:30)
5:00
5:30      
All workshops in the "workshop tent" except where otherwise indicated.

(Click on the workshop title to link to the workshop's description, including location, fees (if any), 
and workshop size limits. Pre-register on that page for any of these workshops.)

 

Please send questions or comments regarding this website to webmaster@nativerhythmsfestival.com.