2018 Scrapbook

Home
Up

2009 Scrapbook
2010 Scrapbook
2011 Scrapbook
2012 Scrapbook
2013 Scrapbook
2014 Scrapbook
2016 Scrapbook
2017 Scrapbook
2018 Scrapbook

 

 

Index

Getting the Word Out

Thursday Evening Gathering

Opening Ceremony

The Festival Grounds and Guests

The Performers
- Arvel Bird
- Billy Whitefox
- Deb Almy  (2017 Players' Competition Winner)
- Dock Green Silverhawk
- Ed WindDancer's Cultural Experience
- Painted Raven
- Randy Granger
- Randy McGinnis
- Shelley Morningsong & Fabian Fontenelle

Performers on Video

The Vendors & Exhibitors
- Food Vendors
- Flute Makers & Artists
- Performers
- Exhibitors

2018 Artists', Flute Players' and Flute Makers' Competitions
- Artists' Competition
- Flute Makers' Competition
- Flute Players' Competition

Workshops

Silent Auction & Raffle

Final Jam

(Click on the thumbnail images below to see an enlarged version.)

Getting the Word Out

Melbourne All Suites Fireside Jam (March 6, 2018)

Cultural Arts Showcase  (September 23, 2018)
Hosted by the Brevard Symphony Orchestra at the King Center for the Performing Arts, Melbourne.
Uno Pizzeria & Grill Fundraiser (September 29, 2018)
Brevard County Proclamation Presentation (October 23, 2018)
Presented by Brevard County Commissioner Kurt Smith to NRF Chair Martha Pessaro
City of Melbourne Proclamation Presentation (October 23, 2018)
Presented by Melbourne Mayor Kathy Meehan to NRF Chair Martha Pessaro
Brevard County & Orlando Area Billboards

[Photos below provided by Native Rhythms Festival's official photographer, Lou Seiler.
Find all of Lou's 2018 NRF photos at
 
louseilerjr.smugmug.com/organize/Native-Rhythms-Festival/NRF-2018
Contact Lou directly at lseiler@cfl.rr.com for permission to republish.
]

 

(Click on the thumbnail images below to see an enlarged version.)

 

Thursday Evening Gathering

 

Opening Ceremony

 

The Festival Grounds & Guests

 

The Performers

Arvel Bird
Billy Whitefox
(Veterans' Tribute)
Deb Almy
(2017 Flute Players' Competition Winner)
Dock Silverhawk
Ed WindDancer's Cultural Experience
Painted Raven
Randy Granger
Randy McGinnis
Shelley Morningsong & Fabian Fontenelle

 

Performers on Video

 

The Vendors & Exhibitors

Flute Makers & Artists

4 Wind Flutes

Artmouse Creations

Backwoods

Black Bear Creations

Dark Horse Creations

DM Southwest Jewelry

Fantasy Art by TJ Kleens

Fire Thunder Trading Post

Flight Feather Flutes

Frazier Sculpture

gpflutestands

Hi Desert Flutes

Inner Mountain Stones and Woods

Island Flutes

Jon Norris Music

Kaye's Wares

Mejika Arts

MikMaq

Native American Crafts & Organics

Native Andes Center

One Nation Art Apparel

Pine Away Baskets

R&R Collectables

Rain Spirit Flutes

RedHanded Trade

Red Wind Flutes

Rustic Apocalypse Jewelry

Ruth Ann's Southwest Treasures

Spiral Flutes

Spotted Pony Traders

Stag's Leap Leatherworks

The Wikiup

Trailwalker Crafts

Turquoise Showcase

Turtle Mound Flutes

Will Davis Art

Woodsounds Flutes

Yanko Enterprises

You Rock Crystals
Performers

Arvel Bird

Billy Whitefox

Green Leppard (Dock Silverhawk)

Painted Raven

Randy Granger

Shelley Morningsong & Fabian Fontenelle
Food Vendors

Coastal Kitchen

Jersey Girl

Nutz2U

Ozetta's Grill on Wheels

PJ Shuckers

Samson's Grill

Slow & Low BBQ

Boy Scout Troop 520
Exhibitors

Bob Brinck Flintknapping

Brevard Backyard Beekeepers

Cape Canaveral National Cemetary

Florida Bat Conversancy

Florida Department of Veteran Affairs

Fun Spot America
(Sponsor)

Imagine Our Florida

Northrop Grumman Native American Caucus
(Sponsor)

Sea Turtle Preservation Society

Sons of Union Veterans

Space Coast Birding & Wildlife Festival

Wild Horse Rescue Center

Zonta Club of Melbourne

 

2018 Competitions

Art Competition

3rd Place -

2nd Place - 

1st Place - 

Winners
Flute Makers' Competition

3rd Place - 

2nd Place - 

1st Place - 

  
Flute Players' Competition

John Stevens

John Stevens

Jamie Empert - 1st Place

Jamie Empert - 1st Place

Patricia Bay

Patricia Bay

Edward Humphries - 2nd Place

Edward Humphries - 2nd Place

David Reeves

David Reeves

Peter Conde - 3rd Place

Peter Conde - 3rd Place

Eric Kalita

Eric Kalita

Melanie Carroll

Melanie Carroll

 

Workshops

 

Silent Auction & Raffle

 

Final Jam

 

Please send questions or comments regarding this website to webmaster@nativerhythmsfestival.com.