2016 Scrapbook

Home
Up

2009 Scrapbook
2010 Scrapbook
2011 Scrapbook
2012 Scrapbook
2013 Scrapbook
2014 Scrapbook
2016 Scrapbook

 

 

Index

Getting the Word Out

News Coverage

Thursday "Fundraiser" Social

Opening Ceremony

The Festival Grounds and Guests

The Performers
- Arvel Bird
- Scott August
- Steven Rushing Wind & the Native Groove
- Randy Granger
- Jonny Lipford
- Dock Green Silverhawk
- Ed WindDancer
- Painted Raven
- Billy Whitefox
- Sydney Kokopelli Girl Phipps
- George Tortorelli
- Johnny Kee & Ken Holt
- Kimberly Kridler   (2015 Players' Competition Winner)

Performers on Video

The Vendors & Exhibitors
- Food Vendors
- Flute Makers & Artists
- Performers
- Exhibitors

2016 Artists', Flute Players' and Flute Makers' Competitions
- Artists' Competition
- Flute Makers' Competition
- Flute Players' Competition

Workshops

Silent Auction & Raffle

Final Jam

(Click on the thumbnail images below to see an enlarged version.)

Getting the Word Out

City of Melbourne Proclamation Presentation

Native Rhythms at the Cultural Arts Showcase

[Photos below provided by Native Rhythms Festival's official photographer, Lou Seiler.
Find all of Lou's 2016 NRF photos at full resolution at
  www.louseilerjr.phanfare.com/nrf-2016/, where you may order prints. 
Contact Lou directly at lseiler@cfl.rr.com for permission to republish.
]

 

(Click on the thumbnail images below to see an enlarged version.)

 

Thursday "Fundraiser" Social

 

Opening Ceremony

 

The Festival Grounds & Guests

 

The Performers

Arvel Bird
Scott August
Steven Rushingwind & the Native Groove
Randy Granger
Jonny Lipford
Dock Green Silverhawk
Ed WindDancer
Painted Raven
Billy Whitefox
Sydney Kokopelli Girl Phipps
George Tortorelli
Johnny Kee & Ken Holt
Kimberly Kridler
(2015 Flute Players' Competition Winner)

 

Performers on Video


Painted Raven
"Mockingbird Tale"

Painted Raven
"Wishing Well"

Painted Raven
"All My Ancestors"

 

The Vendors & Exhibitors

Food Vendors
Flute Makers & Artists
Performers

Arvel Bird

Randy Granger

Steven Rushingwind

Ed WindDancer

Painted Raven

Billy Whitefox

Sydney "Kokopelli Girl" Phipps

George Tortorelli

Johnny Kee
Exhibitors

 

2016 Competitions

Art Competition

1st Place - Natalie Mitchell

2nd Place - Utah Farris

3rd Place - Charlotte Reeves

2016 Art Competition Winners
Flute Makers' Competition

2016 Flute Maker Competition Entrants

3rd Place - Bill Hufham

2nd Place - Rick Svitzer

1st Place - Loren Kohler

2016 Flute Maker Competition Winners
Flute Players' Competition
Flute Player Competition Judges

2016 Flute Player Competition Entrants

3rd Place - Edward Humphries

2nd Place - Bill Hufham

1st Place - Mike Cook

2016 Flute Player Competition Winners

 

Workshops

 

Silent Auction & Raffle

 

Final Jam

Please send questions or comments regarding this website to webmaster@nativerhythmsfestival.com.