2014 Scrapbook

Home
Up

2009 Scrapbook
2010 Scrapbook
2011 Scrapbook
2012 Scrapbook
2013 Scrapbook
2014 Scrapbook
2016 Scrapbook

 

Index

Getting the Word Out

News Coverage

Thursday "Fundraiser" Social

Opening Ceremony

The Festival Grounds and Guests

The Performers
- Robert Mirabal
- Arvel Bird
- Michael Brant DeMaria
- Randy Granger
- Jonny Lipford
- George Tortorelli & Lisa Lynne
- Ed WindDancer
- Painted Raven
- Mark McGourley
- Billy Whitefox
- Holly Harris   (2013 Players' Competition Winner)
- Timothy J.P. Gomez
- Gareth Laffely
- Sydney Kokopelli Girl Phipps
- Johnny Kee & Ken Holt
- Bruce Iwinski, the Sound Guy

Performers on Video

The Vendors & Exhibitors
- Food Vendors
- Flute Makers & Artists
- Performers
- Exhibitors

2014 Artists', Flute Players' and Flute Makers' Competitions
- Artists' Competition
- Flute Makers' Competition
- Flute Players' Competition

Workshops

Silent Auction & Raffle

Final Jam

(Click on the thumbnail images below to see an enlarged version.)

Getting the Word Out

City of Melbourne Proclamation Presentation

Brevard County & Orlando Area Billboards

News Coverage

There are usually many community activities going on in Brevard County on Native Rhythms Festival weekend. Florida TODAY publishes a Friday insert called TGIF, which covers the major activities in the county that weekend. Thank you Florida TODAY!

In addition to our major daily newspaper, Florida TODAY, we have a local weekly publication called the Hometown News. There are actually five different editions of our Brevard County's Hometown News: Melbourne, Palm Bay, Suntree/Viera, the Beaches, and North County.  

[Photos below provided by Native Rhythms Festival's official photographer, Lou Seiler.
Find all of Lou's 2014 NRF photos at full resolution at
  www.louseilerjr.phanfare.com/nrf-2014/, where you may order prints. 
Contact Lou directly at lseiler@cfl.rr.com for permission to republish.
]

 

(Click on the thumbnail images below to see an enlarged version.)

 

Thursday "Fundraiser" Social

 

Opening Ceremony

 

The Festival Grounds & Guests

 

The Performers

Robert Mirabal
Arvel Bird
Michael Brant DeMaria
Randy Granger
Jonny Lipford
George Tortorelli & Lisa Lynne
Ed WindDancer
Painted Raven
Mark McGourley
Billy Whitefox
Holly Harris
(2013 Flute Players' Competition Winner)
Timothy J.P. Gomez
(2012 Flute Players' Competition Winner)
Gareth Laffely
Sydney Kokopelli Girl Phipps
Johnny Kee & Ken Holt
Bruce Iwinski (Our Sound Guy)

 

Performers on Video


Painted Raven
"Caballos"

 


Painted Raven
"Windswept "

 


Johnny Kee & Ken Holt
"Joshua"

 


Johnny Kee & Ken Holt
"St. James Infirmary"

 


Johnny Kee & Ken Holt
"Sunshine"

 

The Vendors & Exhibitors

Food Vendors
Flute Makers & Artists
Performers

Arvel Bird

Randy Granger

Ed WindDancer

George Tortorelli

Jonny Lipford

Painted Raven

Timothy J.P. Gomez

Gareth Laffely

Billy Whitefox

Michael Brant DeMaria

Johnny Kee
Exhibitors

 

2014 Competitions

Art Competition

2nd Place - Barbara Richmond

1st Place - Billy Whitefox

Billy Whitefox & Barbara Richmond
Flute Makers' Competition

3rd Place - Craig Noss

2nd Place - Loren Kohler

1st Place - William Hugham

  
Flute Players' Competition

Kiriel Solene - 3rd Place

Kiriel Solene - 3rd Place

Michael Cook

Michael Cook

Deb Almy

Deb Almy

Peter Conde

Peter Conde

Jerry Stidham

Jerry Stidham

Kim Kridler- 2nd Place

Kim Kridler - 2nd Place

Billy Sanford

Billy Sanford

Sandy Czerwinski - 1st Place

Sandy Czerwinski - 1st Place

Jared Barber

Jared Barber

Dennis Waldrop

Dennis Waldrop

Ellen Bristol

Ellen Bristol

Rebecca Sanford

Rebecca Sanford

Edward Humphries

Edward Humphries

Pam Herman

Pam Herman

3rd Place - Kiriel Solene

2nd Place - Kimberly Kridler

1st Place - Sandy Czerwinski

The Winners

 

Workshops

 

Silent Auction & Raffle

 

Final Jam

 

Please send questions or comments regarding this website to webmaster@nativerhythmsfestival.com.